• EDUCATION
    • Bachelor of Science, Fatima Mata National College, University of Kerala, India (1972)
    • Doctor of Medicine, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, TN (1993)
    • Residency, Meharry Medical College, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences (Jan. 1994 - Dec. 1997)
  • LICENSES/CERTIFICATIONS
    • Suboxone (buprenorphine & naloxone) CSA Waiver (May 2012)
    • Board Certification in General Psychiatry, Certificate Number 47223(Oct 1999)
    • State Medical Licensure, Colorado, License Number CO 58501(May 2017)
    • State Medical Licensure, Tennessee, License Number MD0000026538; Renewal Number 809093 (May 1995)
    • Board Certification in Medicine, Certificate Number 423745 (Jan 1995)
  • APPOINTMENTS
    • Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, TN (September 2010 - March 2017)
  • EMPLOYMENT
    • Consultation Liaison Psychiatrist, UCHealth Hospital System, Memorial Central Hospital (May 2017 – December 2018)
    • Psychiatric Consultant, Forensic Psychiatry, TN State Department of Intellectual and Developmental
      Disabilities (June 2014 - April 2017, November 2006 - November 2010)
    • Staff Psychiatrist, Veterans Administration Hospital (February 2014 - March 2017)
    • Contract Physician, Psychiatry, Addiction Medicine Care (A.M.C.) Clinic (August 2013 - August 2014)
    • Staff Psychiatrist, Comprehensive Care Clinic (July 2000 - March 2017)
    • Medical Director, Preferred Alternatives of Tennessee, Inc. (January 2003 - October 2008)
    • Private Practice, Psychiatry, Family Psych Services, PLLC (December 1999 - November 2007)
    • Acute and Chronic Inpatient Care, Middle Tennessee Mental Health Institute (November 1998 - July 2006, June 1995 - February 1998)
    • Staff Psychiatrist, The Mental Health Co-Op (April 1999 - June 2000)
    • Staff Psychiatrist, Centerstone Community Mental Health Center (January 1998 - April 1999)
    • Medical Director, Highland Retreat, Program for Adolescent Sex Offenders (January 1995 - November 1997)
    • Internal Medicine Coverage, First Hospital Corp. (March 1995 - December 1996)
    • Consultant, Dual Diagnosis Outpatient Program, Another Chance Recovery Program (September 1996 - November 1997)
    • Consultant, Dual Diagnosis Inpatient Program, Behavioral Wellness (September 1996 - November 1997)
  • PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
    • Indo-American Psychiatric Association (Officer: Secretary) (January 2007 - May 2017)
    • The American Psychiatric Association (APA)(January 1998 - January 2007)
    • The American Medical Association (AMA) (January 1998 - January 2002)
  • TEACHING
    • Creator, elective rotation in HIV/AIDS psychiatry, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine (April 2012 - March 2017)
    • Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine (September 2010 - March 2017)
    • Clinical Supervisor for R. Scott Adams, MSN, PMHNP, Vanderbilt Comprehensive Care Clinic (January 1999 - March 2017)